Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja applegatei subsp. martinii

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: applegatei subsp. martinii
Synonym:Castilleja clokeyi
Synonym:Castilleja gyroloba
Synonym:Castilleja roseana
Synonym:Castilleja martinii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Malibu, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.