Fukien Tea

Ehretia buxifolia

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Ehretia (eh-RET-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: buxifolia (buks-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Carmona microphylla

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2013, greenman63 from Highland Beach, FL wrote:

Love this plant, it's very easy to grow. Fertilizer will help blooming and berry production. Berries can be harvested when they are a caramel-brown/rust color and allowed to dry. Seedlings need at least part sun to thrive, but not so much that they burn or dry out, and are sensitive to cold below 45F. I had about 12 good seedlings and lost all but one bit by bit due to cold (Florida). I look forward to better results in spring/summer, and have a couple dozen berries off of one bonsai specimen with more coming every couple of days. I have not attempted propagation with cuttings yet because my specimen is still fairly small.

Positive

On Mar 20, 2006, jesse333 from Lake Worth, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Here in South Florida (zone 10) Carmona will grow as a low hedge or can be trained in a std. During summer months grows very fast. In std. will form a semi weeping tree, creative pruning will also help to make plant weep. After years of waiting I finally found a variegated stem in one of my plantings, variegation is cream colored with some leaves totally white and others lightly colored but still a great addition to my variegated collection. Tends to revert so I am always taking off green shoots but worth the trouble since I have never seen this form for sale. Has anyone else had any experience with this variegated form?

Positive

On Aug 16, 2005, little_john from Joplin, MO wrote:

I've had two of these as Bonsai...they are very easy to prune, you either clip branchs, pinch buds or remove leaves you don't like. Very easy for topiary. Great tree.

BACK TO TOP