Rocket Salad, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola, Rugula
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Astro'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eruca (er-ROO-kuh) (Info)
Species: vesicaria subsp. sativa
Cultivar: Astro
Synonym:Brassica eruca
Synonym:Eruca sativa
Synonym:Raphanus eruca

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

San Marcos, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 6, 2009, carminator1 from mobile, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Grows great in my area. Love the pungent taste of it and it is a great addition to salads. I also love the fact that it is a come again green so I'll be eating it all winter. I am now going to attempt to make Arugula pesto, I bet it will be great.
Will definetely grow again.

Neutral

On Jan 16, 2008, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

An early (38 day) heat tolerant cultivar.