Borage
Trachystemon orientalis

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Trachystemon (trak-ee-STEE-mon) (Info)
Species: orientalis (or-ee-en-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Trachystemon orientale

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Redwood City, California

Elkton, Maryland

Beaverton, Oregon

Vashon, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, GreatScot from Ankara
Turkey wrote:

This plant is highly edible and grows in the Black Sea mountains in Turkey. Much like spinach it needs a very good soak and rinsing several times because of the bristles, it is a lovely food stem and flowersincluded,when chopped and added to sauted chopped onions then whisked eggs stirred in and allowed to cook through. Salt and pepper to taste.
It is a seasonal plant and not available except by foraging for it ,so when I finally learned its latin name and then found my favorite 'Kaldirik' on the internet, I felt like a discoverer.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2006, howards from Beaverton, OR wrote:

An unusual groundcover, with bristly leaves similar in shape to a hosta but grouped in a random fashion. Spring brings tiny blue, star-shaped flowers. Untroubled by slugs, and tolerant of more sunlight than hostas.