We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Desert Ceanothus, Mountain Balm, Buckbrush, Wild Lilac, Red Root, Gregg Ceanothus

Ceanothus greggii

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Ceanothus (see-an-OH-thus) (Info)
Species: greggii (GREG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ceanothus greggii var. greggii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oracle, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2015, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Jan Emming owner of the Destination:Forever Ranch and Gardens, a 40 acre desert botanical garden and sustainable living homestead in the Arizona desert with a nursery:

Desert ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii, family Rhamnaceae) is a xeric shrub that lives from California to Texas and across the border in Mexico. I came across these rampantly flowering shrubs on Chicken Springs Road on my way to Phoenix yesterday, scenting the air with a fragrance similar to that of flowering cherries, plums, and other members of the unrelated genus Prunus (family Rosaceae.) Habitat is mostly upper zones of the deserts where it starts to become wetter and more like chaparral and scrubland, and not the lowest, hottest desert sites. The genus Ceanothus is by far the most diverse in California, ... read more


On Mar 19, 2007, syswriter from Oracle, AZ wrote:

This plant grows wild in the mountains of Oracle, Arizona. Blooming in late winter and early spring, it is laden with clusters of very fragrant small white flowers. Numerous insects and some butterflies hover around during the day.