Variegated Green Velvet Alocasia
Alocasia micholitziana 'Frydek Variegata'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: micholitziana (mik-oh-lit-zee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Frydek Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegata)
Synonym:Alocasia frydek

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Charlotte, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 10, 2006, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I bought this plant over a year ago and it was in a 2 inch pot and very expensive. It gets mites easily and never has more than 2 leaves on it at one time. It now has about a 6 inch stalk from all the dead leaves. The leaves are still very small, just a few inches long. I admit, I am not the best EE grower but I usually do a bit better than this.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2006, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant has a very attractive velvet-like dark green sheen that is unlike any other elephant ear type plant among the several species that I grow. It has returned dependably in my boderline Zone 8b/9a garden with a hefty covering of hay prior to the first frost.

Jeremy