Blue Sedge, Heath Sedge
Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: flacca (FLAK-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Zinger
Synonym:Carex glauca

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Washington, Illinois

Richfield, Ohio

Toledo, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Landenberg, Pennsylvania

Christiana, Tennessee

Millington, Tennessee

Vernal, Utah

Beverly, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 2, 2009, Amsoniared from Toledo, OH wrote:

A pretty plant; however, I had it in full sun and it spread a lot - about 6X - in less than a year, and was impossible to pull out! I had to dig it out with a large shovel. If I had known how agressive it really was to begin with, I may not have acquired it, as I do not want to devote that much room to it. It would probably be great as a solid groundcover of a large area, though.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2005, blueschiz from Landenberg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This selection of C. flacca is exceptionally silvery blue and forms elegant fountaining clumps. It is quite vigorous in moist soils and has spread to form a soft groundcover between our hostas and other tall shade perennials and shrubs. We also have it in a dryer location where it hasn't expanded in two years, but it still looks great! I also have it in a container with Eupatorium 'Chocolate', Painted Fern and Frosted Violet Heuchera. Stunning!