Peppermint
Mentha piperita 'Black Stem'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: piperita
Cultivar: Black Stem
Synonym:Mentha aquatica x spicata
Synonym:Mentha x piperita

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Mottled

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

New Haven, Connecticut

Salem, Massachusetts

Belton, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Colville, Washington

Orchards, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 6, 2008, amethystsm from belleville, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

It smells like peppermint candy!
It does spread, but i have never found it difficult to pull up any parts going in an undesirable direction. It roots very easily.

Positive

On Apr 5, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a sterile hybrid. 'Mentha aquatica x. spicata'