Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Narrow-leaf Evening Primrose
Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca 'Fireworks'

bookmark
Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa subsp. glauca
Cultivar: Fireworks
Additional cultivar information: (aka Fyrverkeri, Illumination)

Synonym:Kneiffia glauca
Synonym:Oenothera glauca

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #1 of Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca by DaylilySLP

By Aphthona
Thumbnail #4 of Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca by Aphthona

By Aphthona
Thumbnail #5 of Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca by Aphthona

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Aphthona On Oct 8, 2013, Aphthona from Fargo, ND (Zone 4b) wrote:

Great ground cover. Covered with bright yellow flowers for 2-3 weeks in early summer. Bright red buds add an interesting contrast

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Weaverville, North Carolina
Fargo, North Dakota
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania
Mc Lean, Virginia
Arlington, Washington
Hartford, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America