Virginia Wild Ginger, Southern Wild Ginger
Hexastylis virginica

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Hexastylis (hex-uh-STY-lus) (Info)
Species: virginica (vir-JIN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Asarum memmingeri
Synonym:Asarum virginicum
Synonym:Hexastylis memmingeri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Centre, Alabama

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Isle, Minnesota

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Blacksburg, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.