PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Dalmation Bellflower, Wall Bellflower, Adria Bellflower
Campanula portenschlagiana

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: portenschlagiana (port-en-shlag-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula muralis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Martinez, California

Merced, California

San Francisco, California

Denver, Colorado

Hoffman Estates, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Maple Hill, Kansas

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Winchester, Massachusetts

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Albuquerque, New Mexico

The Dalles, Oregon

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2011, SpikeyGuy from Oakland, CA (Zone 11) wrote:

My favorite is (I believe) a cultivar of the named one here...lovely for it's white eye -- here's what Monterey says...

Campanula Blue Gown flowers spreading to trailing evergreen or semideciduous perennial is similar to C. poscharskyana but more restrained and neater looking. Dense crowns of foliage break into sprays of bright blue flowers, each with a white eye. Leaves are often very hard, dark green, somewhat hairy, and with a conspicuously frilled margin. Tends to retreat to a relatively tight clump after spring bloom, then flush again in fall. Sun to mostly shade, presumed frost hardy.

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Good soil drainage is essential. Can spread rapidly by rhizomes in optimum growing conditions (read: potentially invasive). Will naturalize well. Makes a great groundcover, forming low mounds of foliage growing 3-6" tall and 6-12" wide. Slugs and snails will sometimes feed on the foliage.

Positive

On Apr 7, 2003, redsam1942 from Newberg, OR wrote:

A very satisfying clump-forming plant for small areas of ground cover. Also tough but not overly aggressive. This one needs more water than campanula poscharskiana, and it is not as rapid-growing, but it moves nicely to fill small spaces with vivid green foliage and cerulean blossoms.

Neutral

On Jan 18, 2003, Baa wrote:

A vigorous, carpet forming Campanula from Croatia.

Has toothed, mid-green, ovate, kidney or heart shaped leaves. Bears blue, funnel shaped starry flowers which appear to almost cover the plant.

Flowers mainly June-September

Loves a well drained, moist, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or light shade. It's often evergreen in England but may be deciduous in colder regions.

Can be a bit invasive but not overly so.