Venus's Navelwort
Omphalodes linifolia

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Omphalodes (om-fal-LOW-deez) (Info)
Species: linifolia (lin-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Omphalodes kuzinskyanae

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Alamo, California

Gilroy, California

Huntington Beach, California

Long Beach, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 6, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This erect little annual has wonderful blue-green foliage and tiny white flowers. It blooms over a long period and self-seeds readily. Venus' Navelwort grows in the wild in dry, open areas, often alkaline, in full sun. It can be found in the stony grasslands of Mediterranean Europe.

I first started these from seed last spring. The seedlings are quite sweet and compact, becoming rangier as they grow. Though not likely suited to our rainy climate, they did bloom and were very appealing. I was able to collect seed, as well.