Snake Gourd
Trichosanthes cucumerina var. anguina

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trichosanthes (try-ko-SAN-thees) (Info)
Species: cucumerina var. anguina
Synonym:Trichosanthes anguina

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Sumner, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 25, 2007, WUVIE from Hulbert, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Not to be confused with the hardshelled snake gourd, the Tricosanthes is indeed a unique and interesting plant.

A few years ago, I grew this plant with good results even though I paid little attention to it.

Perhaps I'm just partial to the hardshells, but I found this snake gourd to be ornamental only, and of no further use once the life of the vine was complete, which is at first frost.