Golden Trumpet, Yellow Allamanda, Brown Bud Allamanda
Allamanda cathartica 'Hendersonii'

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Allamanda (al-uh-MAN-da) (Info)
Species: cathartica (kat-AR-tik-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hendersonii
Additional cultivar information:(aka Henderson, Brown Bud)
Synonym:Allamanda cathartica var. hendersonii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dothan, Alabama

Fort Myers, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Ocklawaha, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

La Porte, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 8, 2006, bottman2006 from Zephyrhills, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Gorgeous when I was in Puerto Rico .. this plant / bush is all over the place in the top end resorts, pool side etc in the landscape. In west central florida it freezes out and comes back in May if it doesn't die - mulch heavy for winter frosts / uncover in April. Water but excessive water cuases yellow leaves and then leaves fall off - same with fertilizer. Diluted 20-20-20 OK but not granual nor weed & feed for lawns.
Partial shade OK too. If it does well in one location great, if not move it around till you find a place, then plant it and add to it. Not every spot is great for allamanda.

Positive

On May 19, 2005, mjcarlson from Gainesville, FL wrote:

My original Allamanda came from cuttings from a plant which was over 12 feet tall. I kept mine trimmed to bush size, in full sun. It needs to have protection from freezes in the winter (heavy mulch helps), as mine eventually died.

It is a beautiful plant. The Brown Bud Allamanda has larger flowers than the other varieties. Spacing can be whatever you prune it to. I have one which is 5 feet diameter and 4 feet tall, which is pruned 2-3 times per summer.