We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Charichuela, Madrono, Lemon Drop Mangosteen

Garcinia madruno

Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Garcinia (gar-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: madruno
Synonym:Calophyllum madruno
Synonym:Rheedia madruno
Synonym:Verticillaria acuminata


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Scarify seed before sowing

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Plant is viviparous

From spores

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.