Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Species Orchid, Hanbury's Encyclia
Encyclia hanburyi

bookmark
Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Encyclia (en-SIK-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: hanburyi (han-BUR-ee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Epidendrum hanburyi

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Epiphytes

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Evergreen
Smooth-Textured
Leathery-Textured

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Encyclia hanburyi by Todd_Boland

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America