Amethyst Meadow Squill, Dalmation Scilla
Scilla pratensis

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Scilla (SIL-uh) (Info)
Species: pratensis (pray-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Scilla albanica
Synonym:Scilla amethystina
Synonym:Scilla italica
Synonym:Scilla litardierei

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Houston, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have a few of this plant in my yard. They are small and slender and have smaller flowers than Siberian Squill but make up for it in volume. They are also called Early Squill. They are hard to find so I have only a small number from one package - it's too early to tell if they self sow. They are zone 4 hardy. I have planted several new ones 2007 and they came up.


Editor's Note

Our references note that it can grow in zones 5 and 6 with heavy winter mulching, but will grow with no special attention in zones 7 and 8. It may be possible to grow this species in colder zones with mulching and adequate snow cover, but PlantFiles cannot advocate it's hardiness below zone 7.

Positive

On Apr 7, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Introduction:1827. Origine: Dalmatia, former Yugoslavia and west of the Balcany. The flower reaches only 15 cm and is surrounded with dark green grassy foliage...each little stem carries 15 into 70 soft lilac to lavender blue starry like flowers that stand very close together...forming a torch. Very pretty !