Italian Ryegrass, Annual Rye Grass
Lolium multiflorum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lolium (LOW-lee-um) (Info)
Species: multiflorum (mul-tih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Lolium perenne subsp. multiflorum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cozad, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 6, 2013, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

This seed was used in a novelty kit for growing grass 'hair' in a little ceramic figure. Inexpensive, yet included Latin name on the packet. Will wonders never cease.

Neutral

On Sep 7, 2012, mooresj22 from Cozad, NE wrote:

I am using ryegrass as cover crop for my home garden. I am hoping this will amend clay soil. This is my first attempt and I will post results next Spring.