We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Threadleaf Coreopsis, Tickseed 'Rosea'

Coreopsis verticillata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coreopsis (kor-ee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Coreopsis rosea



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Springfield, Massachusetts

Blissfield, Michigan

Miles City, Montana

Omaha, Nebraska

Westwood, New Jersey

Alden, New York

Wellsville, New York

Wykagyl, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina (2 reports)

Belfield, North Dakota

Cambridge, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio (2 reports)

Bend, Oregon

Ford City, Pennsylvania

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Royersford, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

Lodi, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 4, 2011, Anemophilous from Edgartown
United States wrote:

Does pink-flowered Coreopsis verticillata exist? Or are plants labeled C. verticillata 'rosea' really Coreopsis rosea, a different species?


On Jul 28, 2009, Eldine from Wellsville, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Not crazy about this one at all. Way too delicate, very thin foliage, weak stems. The flowers are small and don't really show unless you are close up. I guess I prefer bold colors and larger flowers. Anything near it will overpower it.


On May 3, 2008, makushla from Wykagyl, NY wrote:

hey y'all,

Well, I think the first thing to need to know about this type of coreopsis is that its really different from the yellow coreopsis. The yellow corepsis tends to generally stand up straight and have a huge prescence.

I bought some semi-dying plants from a catalogue in 2007, put them in in partial shade, and they took a while to flower. However, once they flowered, they were delicate and beautiful - heavenly really. In my semi-shade garden, they did not stand up tall like the yellow coreopsis do in the full sun, but they have a beautiful, delicate quality. They tend to flop over a bit, and dead-heading is a real plus. (do it!)

It's June and they are only just coming up. (like once inch plants). However, I'm excited because they r... read more


On Jul 7, 2005, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Love it!


On Dec 28, 2004, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

This plant has been growing in my zone 4 garden for 3 years now, and although it does bloom, it grows in a ring, with the inner portion dying off each winter. I've left it because it does bloom and is lovely, but not it's not an eyecatcher.


On Jul 26, 2003, Karenn from Mount Prospect, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have this plant in several places in my garden (4B-5A) and have not had any problems with it's returning from year to year. However, I have also found if you are going to put this one in full sun, make sure the soil is always moist; that's the "difference" between this coreopsis and most other varieties. It is actually quite tolerant of "boggy" sites.


On Jul 25, 2003, pfluggy from Rosemount, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I haven't had good results with this form of coreopsis. I have good luck with tickseed and moonbeam. The plant I have is in it's 3rd season and has yet to produce a bloom. I live in zone 4a and have the plant in mostly sun.


On Jul 19, 2003, mrchala from Lodi, WI wrote:

This plant tends to be picky in colder climates like Wisconsin. You need to cover it with a thick layer of leaves or hay to protect it from the extreme cold.