Mammillaria
Mammillaria prolifera subsp. texana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: prolifera subsp. texana
Synonym:Mammillaria pusilla var. texana
Synonym:Mammillaria texana
Synonym:Mammillaria multiceps var. texana
Synonym:Escobariopsis prolifera subsp. texana
Synonym:Cactus stellatus var. texanus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Chester, New York

Harlingen, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The 'prolifera' & 'haitiensis' subspecies have thicker stems (2.5-3 inch) than the 'arachnoidea & 'texana' subspecies (down to 1.6 inch thick).
The subspecies 'prolifera' has cream to pinkish yellow flowers & yellow spines.
The subspecies 'arachnoidea' has fine & thinner central spines & narrower funnel shaped pinkish flowers.
The subspecies 'haitiensis' has cream-white-yellow flowers and more spines than the other subspecies which gives it a whiter appearance.
The subspecies 'texana' has brown & white spines and pinkish flowers.

More synonyms of this plant are Mammillaria prolifera var. texana, Mammillaria prolifera f. texana & Cactus texanus.