Mammillaria
Mammillaria saboae subsp. goldii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: saboae subsp. goldii
Synonym:Mammillaria goldii
Synonym:Mammillaria saboae var. goldii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are pink to pinkish magenta on all subspecies.
The fruit are sunken into the stems.
The subspecies 'saboae' grows in clumps and has 17-25 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 1.7 inches across.
The subspecies 'goldii' grows only solitary stems and has 34-45 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 1.7 inches across.
The subspecies 'haudeana' grows larger than the other subspecies up to 1.6 inches high and grows in clumps. It has 18-27 radial spines per areole and large flowers at 2.6 inches across.