Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Mammillaria
Mammillaria saboae subsp. haudeana

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: saboae subsp. haudeana

Synonym:Mammillaria haudeana
Synonym:Mammillaria saboae var. haudeana
Synonym:Mammillaria saboae f. haudeana

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Mammillaria saboae subsp. haudeana by palmbob

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are pink to pinkish magenta on all subspecies.
The fruit are sunken into the stems.
The subspecies 'saboae' grows in clumps and has 17-25 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 1.7 inches across.
The subspecies 'goldii' grows only solitary stems and has 34-45 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 1.7 inches across.
The subspecies 'haudeana' grows larger than the other subspecies up to 1.6 inches high and grows in clumps. It has 18-27 radial spines per areole and large flowers at 2.6 inches across.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America