Sheldon's Pincushion
Mammillaria sheldonii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sheldonii (shel-DON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria swinglei
Synonym:Mammillaria gueldemanniana
Synonym:Mammillaria alamensis
Synonym:Mammillaria guirocobensis
Synonym:Mammillaria inaiae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other valid synonyms are:
Mammillaria pseudoalamensis
Mammillaria marnierana
Mammillaria milleri var. swinglei
Mammillaria gueldemanniana var. guirocobensis
Ebnerella guirocobensis
Ebnerella swinglei
Ebnerella sheldonii
Ebnerella inaiae
Neomammillaria swinglei
Neomammillaria sheldonii
Chilita gueldemanniana
Chilita sheldoni
Chilita sheldonii
Chilita swinglei
Chilita alamensis
Chilita inaiae