Mammillaria
Mammillaria theresae

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: theresae
Synonym:Mammillaria saboae var. theresae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Corona, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2009, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Despite this dinky species delicate appearance, this is one of the easier Mammillarias to grow, and it is quite winter hardy, dealing with rain and cold with little problems (at least down to 32F). It is user-friendly, too- no sharp spines. An excellent tiny pot cactus with incredible, bright pink-purple flowers in summer.

Neutral

On Oct 30, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Stem tp 4 cm high by 2 cm,sparingly clustering.