Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Clustered Fish-Hook Pincushion, Slender Pincushion
Mammillaria thornberi

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: thornberi

Synonym:Mammillaria thornberi subsp. thornberi
Synonym:Ebnerella fasciculata
Synonym:Chilita fasciculata
Synonym:Neomammillaria fasciculata
Synonym:Cactus fasciculatus

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pink
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Violet/Lavender
Purple

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By shabbyaby
Thumbnail #1 of Mammillaria thornberi by shabbyaby

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #2 of Mammillaria thornberi by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #3 of Mammillaria thornberi by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #4 of Mammillaria thornberi by CactusJordi

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another valid synonym is Mammillaria fasiculata, which was misapplied as a synonym in the year1923, but was properly applied in 1895.
The subspecies 'thornberi' has thicker stems at 1 inch wide and tapered at the base. The soft and hairy radial spines are not a distinction.
The subspecies 'yaquensis' has more fragile stems at 0.6 inches thick with the soft and hairy radial spines being minute.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America