Clustered Fish-Hook Pincushion, Slender Pincushion
Mammillaria thornberi subsp. yaquensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: thornberi subsp. yaquensis
Synonym:Mammillaria yaquensis
Synonym:Ebnerella yaquensis
Synonym:Chilita yaquensis
Synonym:Neomammillaria yaquensis
Synonym:Mammillaria thornberi var. yaquensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Corona, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'thornberi' has thicker stems at 1 inch wide and tapered at the base. The soft and hairy radial spines are not a distinction.
The subspecies 'yaquensis' has more fragile stems at 0.6 inches thick with the soft and hairy radial spines being minute.