Ferocactus
Ferocactus chrysacanthus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: chrysacanthus
Synonym:Echinocactus chrysacanthus
Synonym:Echinocactus emoryi var. chrysacanthus
Synonym:Ferocactus chrysacanthus subsp. chrysacanthus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Oceanside, California

San Marino, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Ferocactus has golden spines- and a LOT of them.. all thick and twisted.. one of the spiniest of the Ferocacti

Neutral

On Apr 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'chrysacanthus' has yellow or yellow-orange flowers.
The subspecies 'grandiflorus' has red or red-orange flowers.