Spatterdock, Bull-head Pond Lily, Bull Lily
Nuphar variegata

View gallery
Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nuphar (NOO-far) (Info)
Species: variegata (var-ee-GAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Nuphar luteum subsp. variegatum
Synonym:Nuphar advena subsp. variegata
Synonym:Nuphar fraterna
Synonym:Nymphaea advena var. variegata
Synonym:Nymphaea americana

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Placid, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.