Golden Dew Drop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Gold Mound'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Mound
Additional cultivar information:(aka Golden Mound)
Synonym:Duranta repens
Synonym:Duranta plumieri
Synonym:Duranta ellisia

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Ferment seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lafayette, California

Apopka, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Englewood, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lady Lake, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

Largo, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Rotonda West, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Seminole, Florida

Stuart, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Guyton, Georgia

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Pinehurst, North Carolina

Anderson, South Carolina

Johnson City, Tennessee

Burleson, Texas

Houston, Texas

Tomball, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 5, 2013, 175rotonda from Rotonda, FL wrote:

2 weeks we purchased 3 Gold Mound Duranta and planted in our island. We are in zone 10 and the location gets full sun 90% of the day, we noticed that the leaves are falling off and are all most completely gone on all 3 plants. We watered 3-4 times a day with hose and have a sprinkler system as well. We have no idea what went wrong and the nursery does not guarantee their plants. Comments please!

Neutral

On Oct 6, 2012, timwhip from Pinehurst, NC wrote:

I live in Pinehurst, nc. The cold winter killed two of the 4 plants which were covered with pinestraw. The other two died back to the ground and grew back in the spring. I like the plant but this winter I will mulch then more agressively.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2012, chloe92us from Englewood, FL wrote:

I have had multiple plants growing in the landscape for 7 years now. This is a very versatile plant. Ideally, it likes to be around 2-3 feet high and round but requires pruning to maintain the shape and size.

In the front beds, they are kept pruned at 3' tall and have formed a perfect ring around the palms. They flower too! The bees love them and the mockingbirds build nests in them.

In the back "wild beds" they are over 8 feet tall, yes you read that correctly. They are never pruned there and have grown up to reach the light. They are very leggy there, though, but we have lots of other plants that cover it. I like the cheery chartreuse peeking out above the smaller plants.

They can take FULL FLORIDA SUN and are fairly drought tolerant ... read more

Neutral

On May 1, 2012, bushc003 from Doctor Phillips, FL wrote:

I just planted this from Lowes and was wondering how it held up for those of you who planted it last year. Love the celery color and texture. How big did it get?

Neutral

On Apr 17, 2011, Darrin68 from Groveland, FL wrote:

I just purchased this plant from Lowes. It's a beautiful shade of light green. According to the tag, it's okay in temperatures down to 20F. Does anyone have any experience with it in temperatures that low? We occasionally have temperatures that dip down into the 20s over winter.

Positive

On Nov 24, 2008, fauna4flora from West Palm Beach, FL wrote:

I think the label of ground cover has pigeon-holed this plant. It is capable of much more than that. If pruned on a weekly basis via hedge trimmer or weed wacker, it will need extra watering and fertilizer to look great.

Positive

On May 20, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very useful groundcover for central and southern Florida. This is a bushy groundcover shrub that can be maintained fairly low, which is useful.

When not in bloom or when recently planted, these golden-yellowish or golden-green/lime-yellow shrubs have a somewhat northern look.

They grow well in zones 9b through 11.

When in bloom, the small, purple-violet or purple flowers are attractive.