Photo by Melody
Announcements
Hey folks! It's that time again. Start getting your Pixel County Fair entries ready. It starts on the 6th of August.

Site Help: Welcome to the BugFiles discussion forum!, 1 by JohnMich

Communities > Forums

Image Copyright JohnMich

In reply to: Welcome to the BugFiles discussion forum!

Forum: Site Help

Back to post
Photo of Welcome to the BugFiles discussion forum!
JohnMich wrote:
I'm trying to add a new bug to the bug files which is

Common Name: Bronze Orange Bug
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Tessaratomidae
Genus: Musgraveia
Species: sulciventris

It is an endemic Australian stink bug which attacks citrus. It was identified for me in the Pest and Diseases section by rhizo_1 from Alabama of all places. I thought I would add it complete with the photo that identified it but all I get is a message "this bug is not familiar to us so go to the Bugs How to Do Forum." or words to that effect. I've done that and I'm none the wiser so what do I do now?
Someone please help.
Regards, John


This message was edited Oct 26, 2009 8:25 AM


Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Contact Us | Do Not Sell My Personal Information]

Back to the top