Photo by Melody
Our 19th Annual Photo Contest is now open for entries. You can submit your best images HERE

Trading Lists: Items available from PammiePi

View PammiePi's member page

View PammiePi's want list

Plant NameCultivarTypeThumbnail
Billbergia Bromeliad
Billbergia nutans
Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Callicarpa Species
Callicarpa americana

Grow well in my area, one plant can give rise to several volunteers.
Seeds, Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Callicarpa Species
Callicarpa rubella

Easy to transplant from a small plant. Fast-growing.
Plants Image
(PammiePi)
Chlorophytum Species
Chlorophytum comosum

Great ground cover. Grows well here in zone 9a-8b. This variety is solid green in color.
Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Golden Dew Drop
Duranta erecta

Grows & blooms in part sun (morning sun) in NE Florida. Burns back during hard-freezes, but comes right back up from the base. Rapid grower. Produces many flower even in part sun.
'Sapphire Showers' Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Gibasis Species
Gibasis geniculata

Good groundcover. Can be grown in hanging pots. Does fine in zone 8a/b, & will grow in filtered light/shade. Easy to transplant.
Plants, Cuttings Image
(PlantFiles)
Gynura Species
Gynura bicolor
Plants, Cuttings Image
(PlantFiles)
Hedychium Species
Hedychium coronarium

Wonderful scent. Once established they bloom in early summer & continue to bloom up until mid-fall. The plants themselves have a nice tropical look, and can get tall. They do spread, but only seem to like it where it is moist, & seem to prefer part sun/filtered light. Mine grow next to a natural spring under a tree canopy where they do get some late afternoon sun.
Seeds, Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Justicia Species
Justicia carnea

Comes back every year. Very hardy & even though the frost kills it back, the same plant is blooming by early June. Likes part sun & will even bloom in full shade. Have not tried it in full sun. Minimal care plant.
Plants Image
(PammiePi)
Justicia Species
Justicia corumbensis

Easy to grow. All of mine came from a single 1 gallon plant that spread. It is located in sandy soil in nearly all day of hot Florida sun and seems to love it. Blooms early (in bloom now in Feb.) & blooms all summer. Can possibly be invasive if not tended to, but an otherwise nice plant for the garden. Bees, butterflies, & Hummingbirds love it.
Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Kalanchoe Species
Kalanchoe daigremontiana

Is said to be possibly invasive, but I have had no issue with it being invasive. I have the best luck with growing them as container plants, very interesting plants with beautiful flowers. Hard freezes knock them back, but they come back later. They are said to be poisonous.
Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Lablab Species
Lablab purpureus
Seeds Image
(PlantFiles)
Creeping Cucumber
Melothria pendula

Will propagate from the little fruits. Edible (when green), act as a laxative when they turn black. Nutritious. I eat these every year when they are in season. Great in salads or fresh off the vine. Also makes a shade area ground cover...can become invasive but easy to pull-up/control if need be. Occasionally literature may list them as mildly toxic, due to the "laxative" quality of the ripe fruit. I've never had a problem, and apparently neither have other cultures who regularly eat these delicious little guys.
Seeds, Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Ruellia Species
Ruellia humilis

Transplants easily. Tough little plant. Grows in full sun to filtered light here (NE FL.)
Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
American Elder
Sambucus canadensis

Sambucus canadensis
Common Names: American elder, elderberry, sweet elder
Family: Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle Family)
The Florida native found growing along rivers and ponds.
Seeds, Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Lizard's Tail
Saururus cernuus

I have this growing in a damp part of my yard that gets filtered sunlight. Very attractive plant.
Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Sphagneticola Species
Sphagneticola trilobata

Great ground-cover. Takes shade or full sun. I like to place it where it's hard to mow (hillsides, around tree trunks). Takes traffic, mowing, & is drought tolerant. Easy to keep in check (easy to pull-up/relocate). The little yellow flowers are pretty, esp. in the shade.
Plants Image
(PlantFiles)
Tradescantia Species
Tradescantia ohiensis

Transplants easily. Once established, will multiply. Care may need to be taken to prevent this plant from becoming invasive, but they are easy to control.
Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)
Zamioculcas Species
Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Plants, Roots, Tubers and Bulbs Image
(PlantFiles)

Return to the Tradelists area


Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Tour | Contact Us ]

Back to the top


 

Hope for America