Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

American Snout, Snout Nose Butterfly (Libytheana carinenta)

Order: Lepidoptera (le-pid-OP-ter-a) (Info)
Family: Nymphalidae (nim-FAL-ih-dee) (Info)
Genus: Libytheana
Species: carinenta
Synonym: bachmanii

Regional

This bug has been reportedly found in the following regions:

Barling, Arkansas
Bentonville, Arkansas
Marion, Arkansas
Divernon, Illinois
Elephant Butte, New Mexico
Glouster, Ohio
Stilwell, Oklahoma
Edinburg, Texas
Houston, Texas
Laredo, Texas
Portland, Texas
San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)
Santa Fe, Texas
Show all

Members' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 26, 2014, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

Down in the south tip of Texas we see Snouts by the millions! There are times during the year that they are so abundant flying over the highways that often times folks have to pull over to scrap them from the grill because the vehicle heats up! Best to have a full windshield wiper reservoir too!

The caterpillars can quickly defoliate a spiny hackberry tree. One tree can have thousands of caterpillars happily munching away. It's pretty to see so many empty chrysalids lit by the sun!

Positive

On Feb 5, 2010, jim55 from Austin, TX wrote:

My study window is large, bright and cheery and
looks out onto a west-side garden with lots of
color. Some weeks ago I noticed a snout-nose
butterfly clinging to the screen and considered
sadly how it had probably bought itself a few
extra days of life by clinging to the screen and
collecting some radiant heat from the house
before the winter freeze set in and killed her.

Over the next couple of weeks we experienced
much colder weather in Austin than usual, dipping
to 29 degrees during one 2-day period and
plummeting to 17 degrees on yet another.

Then today I was shocked to notice Madam Snout
had moved, not by much, but I was sure she had.
"Impossible," I thought and forgot ... read more

Positive

On Jul 24, 2006, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This butterfly gets it's name from the long labial palps which project in front of it's head like a snout.

It can have a wingspan of up to 2", and are usually brownish or gray with a prominent notch in the margin of the fore wing.

There is only one species of snout Nosed Butterfiles that is normally found in North America.

Caterpillars are downy green withyellow stripes on the back and sides. They eat the foloage of the Hackberry tree.

BACK TO TOP