The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Blue Cereus

Browningia hertlingiana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Browningia (brow-NING-gee-uh) (Info)
Species: hertlingiana (hert-ling-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Azureocereus hertlingianus
Synonym:Clistanthocereus hertlingianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsburg, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Spring Valley, California

Homosassa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is one of my very favorite cactus species, and one of the few really blue cacti that actually grow quite well in southern California with little danger of being killed off by a nasty frost (unlike most of the Pilosocereus species). Old growth turns a disappointed pale olive green, but the new growth is a fantastic color of turquoise. Older plants often need to be supported as they tend to collapse under their own weight.

BACK TO TOP