Ananas Bromeliad, Curagua, Wild Ananas

Ananas lucidus

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ananas (A-nan-as) (Info)
Species: lucidus (loo-sid-uss) (Info)
Synonym:Ananas comosus f. lucidus
Synonym:Ananas sativus var. lucidus
Synonym:Bromelia lucida

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 26, 2006, digital_dave from Springfield, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

All the species in Ananas were recently transferred as varieties or cultivars of Ananas comosus. This plant is now Ananas comosus var. erectifolius
Dave.

BACK TO TOP