Clematis, Forsteri Clematis, Early Small Flowered, Evergreen Clematis 'Joe'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Joe
Additional cultivar information:(aka Cartmanii Joe)
Hybridized by Cartman
Registered or introduced: 1983
Synonym:Clematis x cartmanii
Synonym:Clematis forsteri
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Evergreen (incl. Rockery)

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daly City, California

Stockton, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This evergreen clematis is a hybrid developed in New Zealand. Native New Zealand clematis are dioecious being either male or female. 'Joe' is a male, thus never sets seed. It can only be grown from cuttings. It is not a climber but a rambler. It can be pruned to keep it more shrub-like or can be attched to a trellis. It is suitable to grow as a plant in a cool conservatory, blooming for about 6 weeks in late winter-early spring.

BACK TO TOP