Echinocereus Species, California Hedgehog, Mexican Claret-Cup

Echinocereus coccineus subsp. paucispinus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: coccineus subsp. paucispinus
Synonym:Cereus paucispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. paucispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus paucispinus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 3, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This species is easily and often confused with Echinocereus triglochidiatus and is frequently found in nature to hybridize with it.
This species is used medicinally as a heart stimulant.
The 'coccineus' subspecies has stems that are 1 to 2 inches thick with 8 to 11 ribs. The spines nondifferentiatable between centrals & radials. There are 0 to 4 central spines and 5 to 20 radial spines per areole. The red-orange flower is 3 inches across and the stigma has 7 or 8 lobes.
The 'arizonicus' variety is listed as an endangered species.
The 'paucispinus' variety has stems that are about 2.4 inches thick with 5 to 8 acute narrowly furrowed ribs that have areoles that are 0.4 to 0.8 inches spaced. It has 0 or 1 central spine 1.4 inches long and 3 to 6 radial spines that... read more

BACK TO TOP