Aloe Species

Aloe lateritia

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: lateritia
Synonym:Aloe amanensis
Synonym:Aloe boehmii
Synonym:Aloe campylosiphon

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Spring Valley, California

Stockton, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

mod solitary plant from Kenya with smooth, stiff shiny wide green leaves and simple panicles of red flowers on 2' stalks in spring. Reports from other sources say this is a summer bloomer and the flowers are whitish... hmmm. The plant I have (probably incorrectly identified) has orange-white flowers, but of a very different shape... how variable is this species??

BACK TO TOP