Sedum Species, Stonecrop, Mexican Sedum

Sedum mexicanum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: mexicanum (meks-sih-KAY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Sedum mexicana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Mountain Home, Arkansas

China Lake Acres, California

Ridgecrest, California

Bartow, Florida

Beverly Hills, Florida

Pikeville, Kentucky

Natchitoches, Louisiana

Marietta, Mississippi

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Moscow, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Brenham, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas(2 reports)

La Vernia, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 31, 2011, hymenocallis from Auburn, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

If you need a sedum , Sedum mexicanum should be the one. It will grow anywhere and luxuriate in that spot. For those who have problems growing plants this is a no-brainer.

Positive

On May 27, 2007, vossner from East Texas,
United States (Zone 8a) wrote:

Extremely hardy, easy to propagate and has lovely yellow flowers in the spring.

BACK TO TOP