It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Echinocereus

Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. baileyi

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: reichenbachii subsp. baileyi
Synonym:Echinocereus baileyi
Synonym:Echinocereus pectinatus var. baileyi
Synonym:Echinocereus albispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi
Synonym:Echinocereus reichenbachii var. oklahomensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hesperia, California

Reseda, California

High Rolls Mountain Park, New Mexico

La Luz, New Mexico

Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Denver, Pennsylvania

Mc Keesport, Pennsylvania

Norwood, Pennsylvania

Santaquin, Utah

Stafford, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 16, 2017, Agavegirl1 from Casa Grande, AZ wrote:

I love Echinocereus in all their forms and shapes. Perfect S.W. gardening plant for small or odd spaces where you don't know what else to plant. Also fantastic for pots.
Here's some of mine. I live in the Low Sonoran Desert in AZ which is zone 9B flirting with 10.

Come on and add your plants to the S.W. gardening forum. I'd love to get some action going there.

I have tons of photos of mine I'd love to share and have someone to discuss their plants with me.
AG

Positive

On Apr 17, 2008, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I absolutely love this little dynamo!!! Makes up for its size by amazing blooms! Has bloomed every year for me here in 7A.

Positive

On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The 'reichenbachii' subspecies has nicely scented and brilliant pink blooms. It has zero central spines and 18 to 30 or more radial spines per areole which are almost linear.
The 'armatus' subspecies has scented pinkk flowers near the stem top. It has 1 or 2 central spines and up to 23 radial spines per areole wich are linear-elliptical.
The 'baileyi' subspecies has scented pinkk flowers near the stem top. It has 1 to 3 central spines and up to 14 radial spines per areole which arenarrow and elliptical
The 'fitchii' subspecies used to be a variety, but has now joined the ranks of a subspecies. It has violet flowers with deep a red throat. The stems only get to about 6 inches tall instead of 16 inches like the 3 previous subspecies . This subspecies is listed on the end... read more

BACK TO TOP