Pithecellobium Species, Florida Keys Blackbead

Pithecellobium keyense

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pithecellobium (pith-eh-sell-LOH-bee-um) (Info)
Species: keyense (kee-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Mimosa guadalupensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Bokeelia, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Key West, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP