The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Florida Shrub Thoroughwort, Abre Camino

Koanophyllon villosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Koanophyllon (ko-ah-no-FIL-on) (Info)
Species: villosum (vil-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium villosum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Dade City, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Latta, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 22, 2018, PatriciaR from Dade City, FL wrote:

The pic here is what is known as True Boneset... Eupatorium Perfoliatum. True Boneset Asteraceae it is not the same thing as Abre Camino at all. Perhaps the confusion comes in when people commonly use the English name Thoroughwort for Abre Camino; the English name Thoroughwort is also used when speaking of the Common Boneset that grows here in Florida fields and is quite common to see. They are both totally different plants - this is where folks need to check the genus and species names and do their research. Although Abre Camino grows here it is much more abundant in Puerto Rico. The leaves on Abre Camino (which translates to "Road Opener" since it is used in spells by practitioners of the Hoo-Doo tradition) are much shorter with somewhat of a roundness to them. The leaves of the True Bo... read more

BACK TO TOP