Clematis, Viticella Clematis, Late Small-flowered Clematis 'Etoile Rose'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Etoile Rose
Hybridized by Lemoine
Registered or introduced: 1903
Synonym:Clematis texensis
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Viticella

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Gardiner, Maine

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2005, doss from Stanford, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

"Viticella Group (pre 1903). Deep pink, nodding, open bell-shaped flowers. Strong growing and floriferous. Flowers early summer to autumn."
"Height: 10 feet, Prune hard (3), Zones: 3-9"
(Chalk Hill Nursery note.)

'Etoile Rose' was recently transferred from the texensis group to the viticella group. It is suseptible to mildew late in the season but the length of bloom and growth rate are worth it I think. I just planted this vine in February and it is beginning to flower at the end of May in an area with early morning sun only and another one with a south exposure. Apparently it is more adaptive to north walls and some shade then many clematis. In zone 9, many plants can tolerate or even need more shade.

BACK TO TOP