Lupinus, Lupin, Lupine 'Morello Cherry'

Lupinus regalis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lupinus (loo-PIE-nus) (Info)
Species: regalis (re-GAY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Morello Cherry
Synonym:Lupin regalis

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Truckee, California

Cordele, Georgia

Vandalia, Illinois

Albertville, Minnesota

Tiverton, Rhode Island

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 6, 2016, cmuell01 from Emeryville, CA wrote:

I planted a seedling of this two and a half years ago, on a very gentle Southern slope, and I've yet to see a flower--first it was the snails eating it, then it was (I think) not quite enough sun, now I don't know what it is. Not enough constant watering? But it's never even attempted to put up a flower.

Positive

On May 29, 2013, SabraKhan from Tiverton, RI (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grew from seed planted last year. Blooming this Spring. Flowers open a deep pink then gradually age to a bright cherry red. Hadn't had any luck with Lupines either from seed or purchased young plants until I tried this one. Overwintered fine and sprouted up early Spring.
Will see if it returns next year, but so far this is the best Lupine I've tried.

Negative

On Jun 28, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Tried to germinate from seed. Three plants emerged, then inexplicably died.

Lupines hate me. :-(

Neutral

On Oct 29, 2006, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very beautiful lupine. Unfortunately, in my garden it is a short-lived perennial. After it's 3rd. year it didn't come back after the winter.

Positive

On Jul 1, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is my favorite lupine. It blooms in late spring before most other perennials. The flowers are a wonderful deep cherry color. It's fairly easy to grow, and it even blooms the first year from seed.

BACK TO TOP