Vigna, Dew-Bean, Mat Bean, Moth Bean, Turkish Gram 'Mother Bean'

Vigna aconitifolia

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: aconitifolia (a-kon-eye-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Mother Bean
Synonym:Phaseolus acontifolius
Synonym:Vigna aconitifolius
Synonym:Dolichos dissectus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 20, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A rare annual warm season crop indigenous to India. Highly drought resistant. These sprawling mat- forming plants do great in very hot weather ( up to 100-120 degrees F!) and they protect the soil . A low growing plant with small rounded pods 1-2" long and about 1/2 " wide, which contain 4-8 tiny beans. In India the young tender pods are eaten as a fine dish, and the dry beans are used like lentils. They are also very high in protein at 22-24%. In California trials it was used as a "green manure " to smother weeds and succeeded well. Try this unusual and useful rare vegetable in your garden ,especially if you live in a drought -stricken area or the southwest.

BACK TO TOP