Freesia Species

Freesia alba

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Freesia (FREE-see-uh) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Antique White)
Synonym:Freesia gentilis
Synonym:Freesia herbertii
Synonym:Freesia picta

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Ben Lomond, California

Menlo Park, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

San Jose, California

Sonoma, California

Coushatta, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP