Big Sacaton

Sporobolus wrightii

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sporobolus (spor-ROB-oh-lus) (Info)
Species: wrightii (RITE-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Sporobolus airoides var. wrightii

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 28, 2008, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

A tall grass, at up to 7' with some irrigation. Fine architectual mists of inflorencenses top a vase-shaped plant.

Seeds grow without stratification in a moist mix.

BACK TO TOP