It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Asclepias Species, Jewel Milkweed, Pallid Milkweed, Humboldt Mountains Milkweed, Cow Cabbage

Asclepias cryptoceras

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: cryptoceras (krip-toh-KER-as) (Info)
Synonym:Acerates latifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sacramento, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 7, 2006, Tokoro from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Growing wild in a huge patch just back from the roadside, under and adjoining a utility tower in Freeport, CA. The blooms smell unbelievable, like lilac, up close! Though this is said to require moist soil, much of the patch (10 x 20 feet or more) is in heavy clay soil that is currently bone dry, at least the top layers -- and this is only July 6 of the Sacramento summer! The flowers are extraordinarily beautiful, but the plant is extremely fragile -- branches break off very readily. I will be harvesting seed to try growing at home. I'm planning to do some research to see if cuttings will root. If I can't find any info, I'll try it.

BACK TO TOP