Plectranthus Species, Downy Plectranthus

Plectranthus lanuginosus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: lanuginosus (lan-oo-gih-NO-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Coleus lanuginosus
Synonym:Plectranthus semayatensi
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Panama City, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Felicity, Ohio

Broaddus, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP