Scutellaria Species, Common Large Skullcap, Helmet Flower, Rough Skullcap, Tall Skullcap

Scutellaria integrifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Scutellaria caroliniana
Synonym:Scutellaria hyssopifolia
Synonym:Scutellaria polymorpha

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Winter Garden, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Annapolis, Maryland

Rockville, Maryland

Sturgis, Mississippi

Okatie, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Chesapeake, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Wytheville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP