Ferula Species, Asafetida, Devil's Dung, Food of the Gods

Ferula alliacea

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferula (FER-uh-luh) (Info)
Species: alliacea (al-lee-AY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ferula assa-foetida
Synonym:Peucedanum alliacea

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 11, 2006, Silphion from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

An ephemeral herb that dies off in the heat of the summer. though a member of the "Giant Fennel" family and is sometimes reffered to as such, Ferula asafoetida does not get as tall as Ferula gigantium or even common fennel, it does however have far more girth. I purchased two packets of seed from horizon herbs and planted them in an outdoor bed in January. Though they are reputed to endure poor soil I would recommend amending heavy clay soils with sand\gravel for drainage and a bit of lime for PH. Seeds like the fluctuaing temps of the outdoors and I would probably have had more success (almost all my seeds sprouted) had I amended the soil more than I did (sometimes I think I'll give up plants and start quarrying clay in my backyard!)

BACK TO TOP